HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
52°
Bellefontaine, OH

Updated: Local teams run the course at Anna - cross country scoreboard

The Bellefontaine Chieftain boys placed 4th out of 20 teams at the Anna Invitational Saturday.

In the field of 218, finishing for the Chiefs were Ryan Dunn (14), Storm Harman (20), David Guajardo (21), Wes Samuels (36), Jay Clement (57), TJ Lamb (91), and Logan Carr (94).

The Bellefontaine Middle School girls finished 8th.

Leading the way for the team were Aubrey Stolly in 6th with a new personal record time of 12:56, Brooke Chapman in 29th with a new PR of 14:27, Bailey Morales in 58th with a new PR of 15:36, Justine Scherer in 74th with a new PR of 16:19, Haley Price in 75th with a new PR of 16:26, Kaitey Chervenak in 81st, MacKenzie Schwartz in 88th with a new PR of 19:10, Caroline Eader in 89th with a new PR of 19:37, and McKenzie Haley in 91st with a new PR of 21:04.

The Jr. Chieftain boys finished 8th out of 16 teams.

Leading the team were Domonic Wilson in 15th, Tate Schmittauer in 27th with a new PR 12:40, Michael Horvath in 38th with a new PR of 12:55, Jacob Karg in 74th, Logan Lamb in 93rd with a new PR of 14:31, Trey Henderson in 113th with a new PR of 15:09, Gage Buffkin in 134th with a new PR of 16:49, and Weston Rose in 137th with a new PR of 17:10.

The Jr. Chiefs will run in the CBC league meet at Tipp City on Saturday.

The West Liberty-Salem varsity girls cross country team placed 7th out of 18 teams at the Anna Rocket Invitational on Saturday.

Senior Alyssa Strickland paced the Big Orange with an 8th-place finish in a field of 212 runners.

The freshmen duo of Katie Hartsel and Jenna Magnuson both cracked the top 50 placing 38th and 49th, respectively.

Other WLS placers:

Leah Cole (88), Madison Woodruff (113), Bethany Painter (190), and Grace Edwards (199).

Coach Ann Vogel: “This is the strongest team finish we've had this season as the girls continue to improve and mature as runners. The girls continue to drop their times and we seem to be gaining momentum heading into the postseason.”

WL-S hosts the Ohio Heritage Conference Championship meet Saturday at Ohio Caverns. 

The WL-S middle school girls cross country team had strong 3rd-place finish at Anna Saturday.

The Big Orange was lead by Reghan Bieleski's 4th-place finish. Also placing in the top 20 were Joanna Csillag (13) and Kaeley Lattimer (18).

WLS MS placers: Ashley Black (38), Anna Louden (45), Taylor Henault (71), Rachel McGill (73), Maddie Estes (77), Anna Edwards (83), and Alexis Eshleman (84).

The Big Orange High School Boys finished 6th out of 20 teams at the Anna Rocket Invitational.

Joey Adams paced the Tigers, finishing 8th in the field of 220 runners.

Other finishers:

Chris Buschur (23), Alex Steiner (41), Ross Kelley (48), Michael Lehman (63), Charlie Williams (74), Chris Davis (79), Bryce Yoder (116), Andrew Landis (126), Kaden Cox (134), and Bryan Woods (141).

The next meet is the OHC league championships at Ohio Caverns next Saturday at 11:45am.

The Big Orange middle school boys finished 11th out of 16 teams at Anna with 143 runners participating.

Isaac Smith (23) was the top finisher, followed by Jordan Lewis (43), Peter Gelett (68), Gabe Lewis (81), and Richard Godwin (82).

Next Meet: OHC @ Ohio Caverns next Saturday at 11:15am.   

The Riverside cross country teams participated in the Anna Invitational.

In the Jr. High race, 7th-grader Jaxon Heath got a personal best time of 13:22.

For H.S. boys, Brett Rappold (10th grade) got a personal best time of 22:11. Junior Ben Rappold got a time of 23:29. Sophomore Blaine Walter recorded a time of 24:58. Freshman Lukeus Dalton finished in 25:20.

For the H.S. girls, junior Ella Jackson finished in 21:27. Sophomore Emily Teague recorded a time of 22:25, which is 3 1/2 minutes off her time on the same course last year. Finally, junior Rita Winner had a time of 26:44.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report