HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
61°
Bellefontaine, OH

Youth track athletes advance to state meet

Bellefontaine Parks and Rec Track and Field held its state qualifying meet Tuesday night at Dodd Stadium.

The state meet will be at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium in Columbus on Saturday, July 6th.

(Pictured: Morgan Johns competes in the 9-10 broad jump as Lauren Easton looks on.)

The results of the meet are as follows:

9-10 Girls

50m                 Kayla Plummer
100m               Kayla Plummer
200m               Lauren Easton
400m               Erica Warne
Softball throw    Lauren Easton
Broad jump      Gabby Stolly
4x100 relay     Kayla Plummer, Lauren Easton, Erica Warne, Gabby Stolly

9-10 Boys

50m                Max Varner
100m              Colton Costin
200m              Max Varner
400m              Colton Costin
Softball throw   Titus Davie
Broad jump      Titus Davie
4x100 relay     Colton Costin, Max Varner, Caleb Kuhn, Gabriel Solano

(Pictured: 8-year-old Madhuri Cook receives instruction in the softball throw from coach Brandon Wilson.)

11-12 Girls

100m              Lauren Carter
200m              Brianna Burkhammer
400m              Lauren Carter
800m              Chelsea Burkhammer
Softball throw   Lauren Carter
Long jump       Abby Kite
4x100 relay     Abby Kite, Chelsea Burkhammer, Brianna Burkhammer, Naomi Cook

11-12 Boys

100m             Alex Freyhof
200m             Alex Freyhof
400m             Ethan Morales
800m             Garrett Jenkins
Softball throw  Declan Ashcraft
Broad jump     Brandon Hayes
4x100 relay   Alex Freyhof, Declan Ashcraft, Garrett Jenkins, Brandon Hayes

13-14 Girls

100                Sabrina Salmons
200                Sabrina Salmons
800                Bailey Morales
Softball throw  Bailey Morales
Broad jump     Joy Brandt
4x100 relay    Joy Brandt, Bailey Morales, Claire Brandt, Carolyn Dunn

13-14 Boys

100                  Tyler Reinhard
200                  Tyler Reinhard
800                  Andrew Reinhard
Softball throw    Tyler Reinhard
Broad jump       Andrew Reinhard
No relay

Sportsmanship awards were given to Erin Young, Gabby Stolly, Julian Meeker, Caleb Kuhn, Brandon Hayes, and Bailey Morales.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report