HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
36°
Bellefontaine, OH

Bellefontaine Acme wins in extra innings – Wednesday scoreboard

Several local teams hit the diamond Wednesday night.

The Bellefontaine Easton Water Acme baseball team outlasted host Xenia 2-1 in nine innings.

Joe Oliver's single up the middle with one out in the ninth scored Gauge Hayman from second base.

Starter Drake Roebuck was nearly flawless on the mound. The right-hander struck out eight and allowed just three hits over 7 1/3 innings.

Tyler Jones earned the win pitching the final 1 2/3 innings.

Bellefontaine opened the scoring in the top of the fourth when Hayman and Oliver led off the inning with back-to-back bunt singles. Hayman scored on a Roebuck groundout to make the score 1-0.

Xenia answered in the fourth inning when a lead off double scored on an error to even the score at 1-1, setting up the late drama.

In the bottom of the eighth, Xenia put runners on first and second with one out. A single to center loaded the bases and brought in Jones.

Bellefontaine immediately thwarted an attempted squeeze putting runners on first and second with two outs. A line drive single to right looked like it may end the game, but Bellefontaine's Daniel Boy came up firing and catcher Jordan Baughman reeled in the throw and dove back to the third base side of home to tag out the Xenia runner, setting up Bellefontaine's ninth inning.

Hayman and Oliver led the offense with two hits apiece.

Easton Water Solutions improves to 5-1. They will play at Troy tonight.

Farm League:

Lee's Roofing ran past Brown's Tree Service 16-5.

Cole Comstock belted a double and a home run.

Nate Schmidt had three hits, Brenneke Wilcoxon recorded two hits, and Kane Adkins added a double.

Thompson Electric blanked All-Around Awards 14-0.

Tad Slayback and Alex Pulfer combined for the shutout with nine Ks.

Camron Pulfer led the offense with a home run, a double, and five RBIs.

Slayback, Miles Hart, and Hunter Warner each had two hits.

Tanner Hart belted a triple.

For All-Around Awards, Markus Brugler had a single.

Rushsylvania #1 Pheasants Forever defeated DeGraff 15-4.

Carter Reese was the winning pitcher with eleven strikeouts.

Hayden Kennaw earned the save with two strikeouts.

Carter Reese and Hunter Kennaw each smacked a home run.

Landyn Inglis and Noah Comer each had two hits with a triple.

Kyle Linebaugh recorded a double.

Carter Bray and Braden Shaffer each added a hit.

Lakeview Robinson's Asphalt Seal Coating outscored Ridgeway 13-4.

Reid Vance struck out five in the win.

Lukas Wisener had two hits with a home run.

Brandon Villa recorded two hits with a triple and Gavin Amspaugh added two hits.

Lakeview is 8-4.

Softball finals:

14U:

West Liberty Acrux lost to Lakeview #1 18-7.

Dierdre McGill pitched and Laura Neer came in for relief.

McGill had a double, a triple, and two RBIs.

Neer, Abby Dillon, and Taylor Henault added hits.

12U:

Washington Seeley Farms beat Zanesfield 17-6 for their fourth straight win.

Pitchers McKenzie Frost and Belle Elliott combined for ten Ks.

Lindsay Berg anchored the defense.

Elliott led the attack with a three-run double and two singles.

Frost, Berg, Rachel Davis, Alexis Stroud, and Jessica Evans each added two hits.

On Monday, Washington outscored Bellefontaine #1 14-9.

McKenzie Frost fired a complete game with ten strikeouts.

Belle Elliott had two doubles, Alli Knapp belted a triple, and Alexis Stroud added a double.

Lindsay Berg, Rachel Davis, Anna Harford, Jessica Evans, and Raina Amstutz shined on defense.

For Bellefontaine, Hara Brown had two hits and drove in three runs.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report