HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
35°
Bellefontaine, OH

Updated: Chiefs, Lady Raiders, and Lady Pirates all close out seasons – Thursday scorecard

Several area high school and youth teams hit the ball diamond Thursday.

The Bellefontaine varsity baseball team lost to Kenton Ridge 3-1 in 8 innings at Blue Jacket Park.

Starter Cody Lyons went seven innings.

Senior Tyler Shamblin suffered the loss after giving up two runs in the top of the eighth inning.

Jarrod Houchin was 3-for-3 and scored the lone Chieftain run.

Trent Nicholl belted a double.

The Chiefs had seven hits, but left ten runners on base.

The loss concludes the Chiefs season at 16-10 and 12-4 in CBC play.

The Benjamin Logan varsity baseball team upset fourth-seeded Greenville 8-5.

Austin Cline was the winning pitcher. He worked four plus innings.

Sophomore Zane Collins went the final three innings to earn the save.

Tristin Harshfield was 2-for-3 with a double and three RBIs.

Kam Newland recorded two hits and a stolen base.

Austin Ahle smacked a double.

The Raiders (13-14) will play top-seeded Tipp City next Thursday in the sectional final.

The Tipp City varsity baseball team ran past Urbana 9-1.

The Red Devils are 25-4.

Springfield Shawnee beat Graham 6-3.

Tecumseh knocked off Springboro 7-4.

Softball tournament finals:

Benjamin Logan fell to Kenton Ridge 3-2 in 9 innings.

Courtney Stewart sat down 7 batters in the loss.

The Lady Raiders end their season at 18-11 and 10-6 in the CBC.

The Riverside varsity softball team lost to Triad 8-0.

Christyn Wietholter whiffed 2 batters in the loss.

For Triad, Hannah Watkins fanned 5 batters.

The Lady Pirates conclude their season at 15-10.

Bellefontaine fell at Springfield Shawnee 9-1.

The Lady Chiefs finish the season 14-13.

Northwestern upset Tipp City 4-3.

Covington handled Botkins 15-0.

Russia outscored Lehman 13-5.

Bradford blanked Ft. Loramie 4-0.

Youth finals:

Pony League:

Bellefontaine Maple Leaf defeated the St. Paris Concord All Stars 10-5.

Owen O'Connor went five innings to record the win and Nicklaus Lyons earned the save.

Tweh Coleman had a double and Johnny Ganson tallied two hits.

For St. Paris, Levi Roderick was 2-for-2.

Ridgemont shut out Bellefontaine #1 13-0.

Cade McKinley fired a one-hitter with five Ks.

McKinley had three hits, Brandon Bennett belted two doubles, and Tony Munafo added two hits.

Bellefontaine #2 beat Belle Center 9-2.

Cole Braun picked up the win.

Bellefontaine pitchers combined for fifteen strikeouts.

Melech Hutchison had two hits.

For Belle Center, Lane Griffin had a double and Sam Slavens added a single.

East Liberty/Middleburg defeated Lakeview 7-3.

Toby Stettler and Josh Whitten combined for eleven Ks.

Stettler was 3-for-3 and Whitten hit two doubles.

Christian Blumenshein added a double.

For Lakeview, Chance and Brice were on base twice.

Little League:

Bellefontaine #2 Dairy Queen edged Bellefontaine #3 A&E Camping 7-6.

Kaylor Ransbottom stole home to win the game.

Phil Francis shined on the mound with nine Ks.

Nik Feasel had two hits with a triple and Connor Mentzer delivered an RBI double.

For A&E Camping, pitcher D'ante St. Clair tallied nine Ks.

Jonathon Couch and Jack Benton each had two hits. Benton drove in two runs.

Huntsville #1 (Logan County Co-op) shut out West Liberty #1 12-0.

Aaron Malarky struck out 7 and belted 2 doubles, Bryce Ramsey tallied 3 hits including a double, Caleb Taylor tripled, and Jake Zarnosky and Julien Barnes each added a double.

Huntsville #2 McKeestown Trading Post moved to 4-0 by outscoring DeGraff 18-12.

John Zumberger, Adrian Ramos, Seth Shields, and Garrett Gross combined for 10 strikeouts.

Ethan Fulkerson, Shields, and Gross had multiple hits.

For DeGraff, AJ Stapleton smacked a homer. Levi Godwin and Logan Whaley each had two hits.

West Liberty #1 Thoman's IGA defeated Huntsville 8-1.

Winning pitcher Tyler Louden went five scoreless innings with six strikeouts.

Logan Brown, Jerett Smith, Dalton Randall, and Luke Woods had doubles.

Softball finals:

14U:

Lakeview #1 Osgood State Bank beat DeGraff 15-5.

Meliesha Hengsteler earned the victory.

Bailee Benton, Madison Thompson, and Morgan Evilsizor each drove in two runs.

Benton and Hannah Avila each smacked a double.

10U:

Huntsville #2 (Thirty-One/Tracey Notestine) defeated Huntsville #1 11-4.

Bellefontaine Area Church Softball League:

Rushsylvania Church of Christ beat Hopewell United Methodist Church 10-8.

Quest Community Church defeated Huntsville United Methodist Church 27-13.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report