HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
80°
Bellefontaine, OH

Mannings, Thompson shine at Benjamin Logan Invitational, Leis and Wilbur set school records

Several local schools competed at the 12-team Benjamin Logan Invitational Friday night.

Team scores: 1st Bellefontaine (142), 2nd Jonathan Alder (102), 3rd Urbana (92.5), 4th Benjamin Logan (91.5), 5th Indian Lake (61) 6th Bethel (36), 6th Riverside (36), 8th Jackson Center (30), 9th West Liberty-Salem (28.5), 10th Dayton Stebbins (24.5), 11th Triad (14), 12th Calvary Christian (5).

High Jump: 1st Alex Thompson (5’ 00”) – 7th Ciarra Wirick (4’ 06”)

Pole Vault: 3rd Madison Leis (9’ 06”) school record – 4th Ciarra Wirick (9’ 00”)

Long Jump: 6th Tayler Rose (13’ 08.25”)

Triple Jump: 1st Marissa Wilbur (33’ 10”) school record

Discus: 8th Mikayla Rose (86-11)

4x800 Meter Relay:  4th – (11:47.37.0) Morgan Allen - Hannah Boysel – Lauren Johns – Lindsey Longbrake

100 Meter High Hurdles: 2nd Marissa Wilbur (17.53) – 3rd Ciarra Wirick (18.05)

100 Meter Dash: 1st Monica Mannings (13.27)

4x200 Meter Relay: 4th (1:56.79) Monica Mannings – Thompson - Marissa Wilbur – Ciarra Wirick

4x100 Meter Relay: 6th (56.04) Lauren Oglesbee – Jennifer Poling – Alex Thompson -Tayler Rose

400 Meter Dash: 2nd Monica Mannings (1:05.43)

300 Meter Low Hurdles: 3rd Marissa Wilbur (51.71) – 5th Tayler Rose (53.20)

200 Meter Dash: 2nd Monica Mannings (27.35)

4x400 Meter Relay: 7th (4:56.96) Lauren Oglesbee – Lauren Johns – Caitie Johnson – Lindsey Longbrake

The West Liberty-Salem Middle School girls team won the Big Orange Crush Invitational at WLS Saturday, which included 8 teams.

Team scores: West Liberty-Salem 114, Bellefontaine 111, Mechanicsburg 60, Anna 60, Dayton Meadowdale 45, Graham 21, Triad 17, and Urbana 6.

Placing first for WLS were the following girls:

Reghan Bieleski in the 800 and the 1600

4x100 Taylor Lauck, Laine Godwin, Meagan Cordell, and Tory Cordell

4x200 Kaeley Lattimer, Sophie Farquarson, Maegan Cordell, and Jenna Magnuson

4x400 Laine Godwin, Taylor Lauck, Janie Kopus, and Reghan Bieleski

Placing 2nd were Laine Godwin in the 100 m hurdles, Katie Hartsel in the 800 meters, and Aubrie Stillings in the 200 meter dash.

The West Liberty-Salem Middle School boys track team finished 6th at the BOSS Invitational on Saturday.

Brandon Wolfe won the long jump and was second in the 200 meter dash.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report