HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
29°
Bellefontaine, OH

Lady Tigers dominate quad; Jr. Raiders sweep tri-meet – track scoreboard

The West Liberty-Salem girls track and field team traveled to Southeastern Monday evening for an OHC quad meet.

The Lady Tigers placed first with 107.5 points followed by Greeneview with 66.5, Cedarville 40, and Southeastern 26.

WLS had several first place finishers including Morgan Freyhof in the 100 and 200 meter dashes, Abigail Rabenstein in the 100 and 300 meter hurdles, Maddie Gantz in shot put, Alyssa Strickland in the 1600 meter run, Meghan Vogel in the 800 meter run, and Shawnda Henault in the 3200 meter run.

All four WLS relays posted wins, including the 4x200 relay team of Darby Thomas, Michaela Rausch, Savanna Shipp, and Freyhof, the 4x100 relay team of Megan Etgen, Rabenstein, Rausch, and Freyhof, the 4x400 relay team of Jasmine Smith, Thomas, Rabenstein, and Vogel and the 4x800 relay team of Smith, Henault, Strickland, and Vogel.

WLS travels to West Milton Saturday for the Milton-Union Bulldog Classic.

The Benjamin Logan Jr. High girls track team won a tri-meet at Kenton Monday night. The Lady Raiders had 59 points, Bellefontaine followed with 52, and Kenton had 45.

Top placers for the Raiders were:

Aly Brose won the 100m hurdles (17.0) and 200m hurdles (32.0).

Coreen Crosby won the high jump (4-4) and long jump (13-8.75).

Khloe Camper won the 100m dash (14.0) and the 200m dash (29.9).

The 4x400m relay team of Wilson, Crosby, Brose, and Camper won in a time of 4:43.0.

Kierstyn Terry won the pole vault at 6'6" and her sister, Josselyn Terry, was 4th at 5'.

Allison Wilson was 2nd in the 100m hurdles (17.8) and 2nd in the 200m hurdles (33.7).

Eric Wilson was 2nd in pole vault at 6'.

Lexi Stewart was 2nd in the long jump (11-4).

Jessica Hillery was 3rd in shot put (28-2).

Jacey Scheffel was 3rd in the 100m dash (14.8).

Courtney VanWinkle was 3rd in the 400m dash (1:16.6).

The Raiders will next run at the Miami East Invitational on Friday night.

The Benjamin Logan Jr. High boys track team won a tri-meet with 58 points against Bellefontaine and host Kenton Monday night.

The Raiders improve to 33-1 on the year.

Winning events for the boys were Justin Jordan in the 1600 in 5:24, Gabe VanDyke in the 200 hurdles in 30.6, the 4x400 relay of Gabe VanDyke, Mitch Current, Justin Jordan, and Bryden Penhorwood in 4:17, Mason Roberts in the discus in 109’, and Logan Cox in the pole vault in 8’6”.

Finishing second were Preston Cozad in the 100 dash in 13.1, Austin Nicholl in the discus in 102’, Clay Bibart in the shot put in 36’5”, Andy Griffith in the high jump in 4’8”, and Colton Jones in the pole vault in 7’6”.

Finishing third for the team were Julian Cain in the 110 hurdles in 19.7, Justin Jordan in the 400 in 1:06.7, Bryden Penhorwood in the 200 hurdles in 32.1, Grant Ward in the 800 in 2:36, Preston Cozad in the 200 dash in 27.5, Jake Henman in the high jump in 4’6”, and Hunter Niece in the pole vault in 6’.

Finishing fourth for the team were Bryden Penhorwood in the 110 hurdles in 20.6, Gabe VanDyke in the 1600 in 5:37, Jake Henman in the 800 in 2:38, Garrett Nicholl in the discus in 94’, Nick Pennington in the high jump in 4’4”, and Nick Pennington in the pole vault in 6’.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report