HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
53°
Bellefontaine, OH

Updated: Bellefontaine wins grinder over Wellington – Thursday Basketball Scoreboard (Audio included)

The Bellefontaine varsity boys basketball team hosted The Wellington School from Upper Arlington Thursday.

The Chiefs rallied past the Jaguars 40-35 in coverage on 1390 WBLL.

After trailing 20-18 at the half, BHS outscored Wellington 22-15 over the final two quarters.

Steve Austin’s Auto Group Player of the Game honors went to AJ Gorham for helping spark the Chiefs in the 4th quarter. Gorham finished with 4 points on the night.

Also for the Chiefs, Logan Mitchell and Tristin Tillman each scored 8 points.

(Pictured: Caleb Mitchell shooting free throws against Wellington.)

For Wellington, Jonathan Robinson scored 12 points and Jahi Dial added 10 points

Wellington falls to 8-8.

The Chiefs improve to 9-7 and travel to Tipp City Friday with coverage on 1390 WBLL.

Bellefontaine Coach Henry Stolly recaps the game.

The Bellefontaine JV boys defeated Wellington 52-27.

The Bellefontaine varsity girls rallied past Graham 53-46.

The Chiefs outscored the host Falcons 17-6 in the fourth quarter.

Junior Kameren Haley poured in 16 points and Brenda Johnson added 11.

BHS outrebounded Graham 35-20.

Bellefontaine moves to 12-7; Graham is 5-14.

The JV Chiefs edged the Falcons 26-22.

Ashley Artis and Maddie Mitchell each had 7 points.

The West Liberty-Salem varsity girls outlasted host Northeastern 57-51 in overtime.

The Tigers outscored the Jets 10-4 in the extra session.

Melany Ward led the attack with 18 points, Jamie Peterson had 15, and Taylor Day added 12.

WLS is 6-13.

Jr. High:

The Bellefontaine 8th grade boys beat Northwestern 61-10.

Hayden Nease scored 24 points, Jacob Miller totaled 11 points, and Hayes Roebuck added 8 points.

The 8th grade Chiefs improve to 11-3 and play Indian Valley Tuesday.

The Bellefontaine 7th grade boys ran past Northwestern 39-21.

Spencer George had 13, Nick Lyons tossed in 9, and Trey Stahler added 6.

Coach Rogan's team is 8-6.

The Benjamin Logan 7th grade boys lost to Tipp City 47-26.

Hunter Niece poured in 11 points and Grant Ward added 6.

The West Liberty-Salem 8th grade boys defeated Triad 45-36.

Kannon Stillings scored 15 points, Luke Woods recorded 11 points, Brandon Wolfe tallied 7 points, and Ben Hyland and Trent Schmucker each added 6 points.

The 8th grade Tigers improve to 12-3 and host Mechanicsburg Saturday at 11 am.

The West Liberty-Salem 7th grade boys beat Triad 53-38.

Neil Markin had 16 points and James Loffing contributed 11 points.

The 7th grade Tigers climb to 14-1 and host South Vienna Saturday at 10am.

The Calvary Christian Junior High team lost to Springfield Christian 50-27.

Josh Kilgore recorded 13 points and 9 rebounds and Daniel Wilt added 3 points and 4 rebounds.

Calvary Christian drops to 8-3 and will face Harambee Christian in second round OCSAA state tournament play Saturday.

The Bellefontaine 8th grade girls lost to Northwestern 28-14.

Amarii Vickers had 10 points. Sabella Martin and Diana Devine each added 2 points.

The Lady Chiefs travel to Graham Saturday morning for the first round of the CBC tournament.

The Bellefontaine 7th grade girls stifled Northwestern 31-15.

Emily Mitchell had 10 points and 8 steals, Zoe Price recorded 5 points and 8 rebounds, and Beigh Wilson added 7 rebounds.

The Lady Chiefs end their regular season 11-5. They open tournament play Saturday morning at ten o'clock at Bellefontaine Middle School against Indian Lake.

The Benjamin Logan 8th grade girls lost at Tipp City 31-30.

Darian Rockhold scored 14. Hayley Boysel and Addie Rodenberger each added 8.

Benjamin Logan is 11-4.

The Benjamin Logan 7th grade girls fell at Tipp City 46-19.

Nikki Current scored 7 points, Mackenzie McManus had 4, and Jazi McKeen, Taylor Keene, Madison Jones, and Lexi Stewart added 2.

The Raiders are 14-2; the Red Devils improve to 16-0.

Both Benjamin Logan teams will begin tournament play Monday at home. The 7th grade will play the Graham/Northwestern winner at 5:30. The 8th grade will face the winner of Shawnee/Northridge at 7:00.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report