HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
73°
Bellefontaine, OH

Lady Chiefs fall, Lady Raiders post wins - basketball scoreboard

The Bellefontaine Lady Chiefs fell behind by double digits in the first half against Kenton Ridge and were never able to close the gap, eventually falling 79-65.

For Bellefontaine, Sajah Carter scored 20 points, Brenda Johnson 13, Kameren Haley 10, and Whitney Radar 10. Jazmyn Haley pulled down 10 rebounds to go with seven points.

The Cougars also won the JV game, 45-25. For the Chiefs, Deja Peterson had eight points and Ashley Artis six points.

Benjamin Logan used an 18-11 fourth quarter advantage to pull away from the Graham Lady Falcons, winning 47-34.

Jessica Yoder scored 17 points and Ciarra Wirick 13 for the Lady Raiders.

The Raiders dominated the JV contest, beating Graham 26-9 behind Natalie Drumm’s six points.

Other varsity scores:

Indian Lake bested Greenon 48-37

Urbana knocked off Northwestern 58-34

McComb beat Ada 74-54

Minster was edged 45-43 by Ottoville

Botkins dominated Ridgemont 70-17

Waynesfield-Goshen knocked off Spencerville 58-43

Jackson Center was handled by New Knoxville 54-40

Versailles edged Russia 55-49

Houston shut down Newton Local 35-24

Mechanicsburg beat Springfield CC 56-38

Southeastern held off West Liberty-Salem in overtime 43-38

The eighth grade Lady Tigers continued their winning streak, defeating Graham 34-16, for their sixth straight win and an overall record of 12-1.

For the Tigers Lilly Yoder had 15 points, six steals and two assists; Mikalia McIntosh scored 10 points and added seven rebounds and three steals. Ashley Rabenstein was also strong on the boards with seven rebounds.

The seventh grade Lady Tigers also moved their record to 12-1, defeating the Falcons 46-17.

The Tigers stellar defense was the spark to a good offensive attack, as Jonni Parker had 20 points and eight rebounds; Aubrie Stillings tossed in 10 points with three assists and two steals, and Kenedie Cox and Laine Godwin each contributed 6 points. Taylor Lauck led the defensive attach with 5 steals and gave up 3 assists to help her team.

BOYS

Varsity scores:

Urbana beat Ben Logan in boy’s varsity action 66-43

Jackson Center nipped Anna 52-48

Minster knocked off Mississinawa Valley 64-54

Russia was dropped 68-55 by New Bremen

Riverside lost to Fairlawn 63-53

Houston was beat by Covington 58-50

The Riverside Jr. High teams picked up a pair of against Bradford Saturday.

The eighth grade won 54-30 to improve to 7-5.

Hayden Robinson scored 15 points with Hank Harshbarger and Kurt Waters adding eight points each for the Pirates.

The seventh grade Pirates rolled 48-30 behind 23 points from Caleb Stevens. Gavin Stallard added 11 points; Trey Lane six points; and Jason Yoder five points in the win as they moved to 6-7 overall.

The WL-S eighth grade, now 9-1, defeated Graham 38-28.

Brandon Wolfe scored 10 points, Kannon Stillings seven points, and Dillon Callicoat six points.

The seventh grade Tigers boys are also 9-1 after defeating Graham 40-37.

James Loffing led with 11 points and Neil Markin added eight points for the winners.

Both Teams play at Greeneview Tuesday at 5:00pm.

On Sunday, The Bellefontaine 6th grade defeated Riverside Blue 42-29.

Jack Clement scored 20 points, Derek McNutt tallied 7 points, and Aaron Malarkey added 8 steals.

For Riverside, Nathan Knight scored 18 points.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report