HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
49°
West Liberty, OH

Updated: Chiefs fall in overtime, Friday night playoff football finals (Audio included)

Bellefontaine vs. Tri-ValleyOHSAA football regional semifinal games

Here are the finals from the OHSAA regional semifinal playoff games Friday. 

WPKO game: 

Division 3, Region 11: (at Westerville Central) 

#1 Bellefontaine (10-2)   30 

#5 Dresden Tri-Valley (11-1)   36    OT 

Chiefs QB Dezmin Lyburtus and RB Garrett Gross each have 1 yard TD runs while Lyburtus has added a 21-yard TD run in the first half.

Derek Robb bangs through a 21-yard field goal with 4:07 to go in the 3rd quarter.

Lyburtus scores from 1-yard out with 1:39 to go.

Tri-Valley has a goal-line stand against the Chiefs in OT, then score the winning TD in a thriller!

Lyburtus had 160 yards rushing for the game and 3 TDs.  He had 42 total TDs for the season.

Garrett Gross rushed for 150 yards and 1 TD.

The Buckeye Wash N Tan Players of the Game are the Bellefontaine Seniors!

Listen to BHS head coach Toby Smith reflect on the game and season.

Other finals:

(at Hilliard Darby)

#2 Columbus Independence (9-2)   14 

#3 Columbus Bishop Hartley (11-1)    44  

 

Division I: 

Region 2: (at Tiffin)

#1 Toledo Whitmer (12-0)   32 

#5 Lewis Center Olentangy (8-4)   29  

 

Region 3: (at Springfield) #1 Centerville (10-2)   12 

#5 Pickerington North (10-2)   42 

 

Division II: 

Region 8: (at Miamisburg) #1 Cincinnati LaSalle (10-2)    41 

#4 Sidney (10-2)     6   

 

Division III: 

Region 10: (at Oregon Clay) #1 Toledo Central Catholic (10-2)     45 

#5 Clyde (9-3)     27 

 

Region 12: (at Vandalia-Butler) #1 Trotwood Madison (12-0)   64 

#5 Dayton Dunbar (8-4)   26   

 

Division IV: 

Region 14: (at Marion Harding) #2 Shelby (12-0)   47 

#3 St. Marys Memorial (10-2)   7  

 

Division V: 

Region 18: (at Findlay) #2 Marion Pleasant (10-1)   28 

#3 Archbold (9-3)   24   

 

Region 20: (at Xenia) #8 Cincinnati Reading (8-4)   28 

#5 West Jefferson (12-0)   35    

 

Division VI: 

Region 24: (at Wapakoneta) #1 Lima Central Catholic (10-2)    17 

#4 Coldwater (9-3)   24   

 

(at Piqua) #2 Marion Local (12-0)    35 

#3 Spencerville (9-3)    0     

 

Division VII: 

Region 26: (at Napolean) #2 McComb (9-3)    9 

#3 Pandora Gilboa (10-2)   28   

 

Region 28: (at Lima) #1 Convoy Crestview (10-2)   32 

#4 Minster (8-4)   35  

 

(at Harrod Allen East) #2 Lehman (10-2)   7 

#3 Delphos St. John's (8-4)    14

Comments
polls
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2017 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report