HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
49°
West Liberty, OH

High School Football Playoffs Week One Finals (Audio included)

98.3 WPKO Game of the Week

6 Indian Lake Lakers (7-4)  14

3 Archbold Blue Streaks (9-2)  23

Game at Defiance High School

(DV, Region 18)

Senior Collin Coburn ends his fine career as a Laker being named the Buckeye Wash N Tan Player of the Game.  Coburn caught 12 passes for 116 yards, including an 11-yard TD pass from QB Clay Jacobs that made it 14-7 early in the 3rd quarter. 

Senior Connor Dixon ends with another strong performance with 17 carries for 77 yards, including a 1-yard TD run that made it 20-14.

QB Clay Jacobs was 16-28 for 170 yards and the TD pass.

 

1390 WBLL Game

8 Granville Blue Aces (8-3)  28

1 Bellefontaine Chieftains (10-1)  55

(DIII, Region 11)

The Chiefs earn their first-ever home playoff victory. 

QB Dezmin Lyburtus accounted for 8 TD's, 4 rushing and 4 passing! 

He had 95 yards rushing and 235 yards passing.

The Chiefs scored 34 unanswered points in the 2nd quarter to pull away from the Blue Aces.

The Chiefs will next play Dresden Tri-Valley in a regional semifinal at a neutral site next Friday night.

 Toby Smith recaps the historic Chiefs playoff win.

107.3 The Drive Game of the Week

6 Riverside Pirates (6-5)  21

3 Delphos St. John’s Blue Jays (7-4)  48

(DVII, Region 28)

Freshman QB Kale Long and the Pirates had a great first half after playing the Blue Jays to a 21-21 tie at halftime.

Delphos St. Johns would outscore the Pirates 27-0 in the second half.

Long threw for 2 TD passes in the first half, going 9-12 for 210 yards.

Long threw a 30-yard TD pass to Caleb Stevens, and a 14-yard pass to D.J. Strayer.

RB Gavin Anderson with a 2-yard rushing TD knotted the score at 21-21 at the break.

Anderson had 14 carries for 36 yards and the score.

 

Champaign County Game

6 Mechanicsburg Indians (8-3)  0

3 Spencerville Bearcats (9-2)  34

(DVI, Region 24)

 

DVII, Region 28

8 Ansonia Tigers (6-5)  22

1 Crestview Knights (10-1)  63

 

7 Lima Perry Commodores (6-5)  6

2 Lehman Cavaliers (10-1)  46

Game at Piqua High School

 

5 Fort Loramie Redskins (8-3)  24

4 Minster Wildcats (7-4)  40

 

DVI, Region 24

8 Dayton Christian Warriors (9-2)  7

1 Lima Central Catholic Thunderbirds (10-1)  45

 

7 Fort Recovery Indians (6-5)  0

2 Marion Local Flyers (11-0)  27

 

5 Bethel Bees (9-2)  7

4 Coldwater Cavaliers (8-3)  42

 

DIII, Region 11

7 Jackson Ironmen (8-3)  7

2 Columbus Independence 76ers (9-1)  32

 

6 New Philadelphia Quakers (9-2)  21

3 Columbus Bishop Hartley Hawks (10-1)  62

 

5 Dresden Tri-Valley Scotties (10-1)  27

4 Columbus Marion-Franklin Red Devils (8-3)  18

 

DIV, Region 18

8 Swanton Bulldogs (7-4)  0

1 Pemberville Eastwood Eagles (11-0)  48

 

7 Genoa Area Comets (8-3)  21

2 Marion Pleasant Spartans (9-1)  48

 

5 Ostego Knights (9-2)  38

4 Milan Edison Chargers (8-3)  14

 

DI, Region 2

8 Lorain Titans (8-3)  28

1 Whitmer Panthers (11-0)  31

 

DI, Region 3

8 Hilliard Darby Jaguars (7-4)  0

1 Centerville Elks (10-1)  35

 

7 Kettering Fairmont Firebirds (7-4)  14

2 Hilliard Bradley Wildcats (11-0)  49

 

6 Northmont Thunderbolts (8-3)  21

3 Pickerington Central Tigers (10-1)  41

 

5 Pickerington North Panthers (9-2)  41

4 Wayne Warriors (7-4)  20

 

DII, Region 6

8 St. John's Jesuit Titans (6-5)  12

1 Avon Eagles (11-0)  28

 

DII, Region 8

6 Troy Trojans (8-3)  0

3 Cincinnati Anderson Redskins (10-1)  33

 

5 Dayton Belmont Bison (9-1)  33

4 Sidney Yellow Jackets (10-1)  46

 

DIII, Region 10

8 Cleveland Glenville Tarblooders (7-4)  0

1 Toledo Central Catholic Fighting Irish (9-2)  28

 

DIII, Region 12

8 Elida Bulldogs (8-3)  7

1 Trotwood-Madison Rams (11-0)  48

 

7 Chaminade Julienne Eagles (8-3)  49

2 Kettering Alter Knights (9-2)  28

 

DIV, Region 14

6 Sparta Highland Fighting Scots (8-3)  8

3 St. Marys Roughriders (10-1)  48

 

DIV, Region 16

7 London Red Raiders (8-3)  7

2 Cincinnati Wyoming Cowboys (11-0)  10

 

5 Jonathan Alder Pioneers (8-3)  7

4 Clinton-Massie Falcons (10-1)  17

 

DV, Region 20

8 Reading Blue Devils (8-3)  27

1 Miami East Vikings (9-2)  25

 

7 Anna Rockets (7-4)  10

2 Middletown Madison Mohawks (9-2)  14

 

6 Greeneview Rams (10-1)  24

3 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (8-2)  47

 

5 West Jefferson Roughriders (11-0)  48

4 Bethel-Tate Tigers (10-1)  18

 

DVI, Region 22

8 Ada Bulldogs (7-4)  18

1 Liberty-Benton Eagles (10-1)  49

 

DVII, Region 26

7 Leipsic Vikings (7-4)  0

2 McComb Panthers (9-2)  21

 

6 Sycamore Mohawk Warriors (8-3)  15

3 Pandora-Gilboa Rockets (9-2)  19

Comments
polls
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2017 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report