HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
35°
West Liberty, OH

Updated: Lady Tigers continue their run at top – Saturday cross country

The West Liberty-Salem girls cross country team placed 1st out of 21 teams at the Anna Rocket Invitational Saturday. The Big Orange is ranked 4th in the latest OATCCC D3 state poll and finish the regular season with a 112-3 record.

Team Scores: 1st WLS 57, 2nd Cincinnati McAuley 80, 3rd Lakota West 133, 4th Covington 160, 5th National Trail 189, 6th Bradford 198, 7th Wapakoneta 210, 8th Bellbrook 214, 9th Brookville 238, 10th Botkins 247, 11th Houston 263, 12th Lakota 337, 13th Carmel Wisdom Builders 352, 14th Piqua 385, 15th Sidney 430, 16th Anna 447, 17th Bethel 459, 18th Lehman 472, 19th Indian Lake 489, 20th New Knoxville 492, 21st Benjamin Logan 520

Individual placers:

2nd Katelyn Stapleton 19:30

3rd Grace Adams 20:04

5th Reghan Bieleski 20:15

21st Madison Bahan 21:25

30th Lydia Moell 21:50

43rd Lauren Fowler 22:44

50th Maria Henderson 22:52

51st Payton Umphries 22:53

93rd Sarah Painter 24:34

124th Savannah Weaver 25:42

127th Anna Louden 25:52.0

128th Tory Pawelko 25:52.7

170th Abby Dillon 27:40

"Times aren't indicative of the outstanding team effort put forth today," said WL-S head coach Ann Vogel. "The girls responded well to the wet course conditions and really battled throughout the race. It's nice to have this kind of momentum going into the postseason."

WL-S will compete at the Ohio Heritage Conference Championships Saturday at Cedarville University.

The West Liberty-Salem high school boys finished 8th out of 24 teams at the Anna Rocket Invitational.

Noah Smith 17:18.7 7th

Nick Williams 18:18.6 37th

Gavin Harrison 18:57.4 67th

Jordan Lewis 19:35.2 104th

Hayden Kennedy 19:39.0 107th

Isaac Smith 19:52.5 122nd

Ian Maurice 22:27.4 259th

Total Runners: 324

Meet Record: 16-7

Season Record: 103-53

The runners are back in action for the OHC meet at Cedarville University on October 14th at 10:45 a.m.

Head coach Mike Louden said, "I thought the team as a whole ran really well despite adverse racing conditions. Our main team goal coming in was to finish ahead of as many district teams as possible and with 12 district teams in the field, finishing third behind Houston and National Trail was a great accomplishment for us. Overall, I'm really excited about our position heading into the postseason next week."

The West Liberty-Salem Middle School Big Orange Cross Country teams competed at Anna Rocket Invitational.

The girls team finished 1st out of 14 teams.

Megan Adams was the champion in a race of 154 runners with a winning time of 12:09.

Emily Hollar 6th 12:58

Mandilyn Weaver 15th 13:43

Hallie Smith 24th 13:58

Maggie Davis 28th 14:09

Makenzie Bahan 82nd 15:44

Kami Claybaugh 118th 1748

Micah Stoner 122nd 18:02

In the boys race, the Big Orange finished 2nd out of 17 teams.

Dylan Lauck led the team with a 2nd place finish (11:07) in a race of 156 runners.

Isaac Brown 17th 12:15

Andrew Kimball 22nd 12:31

Ayden Estep 34th 12:56

Isaac Reames 57th13:25

Owen Johnson 66th 13'30

Hayden Miller 67th 13:33

Elliott Hager 82nd 14:00

Owen Harrison 86th 14:09

WL-S won the school team trophy having the best combined finish of all middle school teams.

The teams will compete next Saturday at the OHC Championship hosted at Cedarville.

The Indian Lake High School cross country team ran at the Anna Rocket Invitational.

HS Girls:
Ella Wagner 22:52 (49th place)
Catherine Thomas 25:19 (115th place)
MaryAnn Wahl 27:02 (157th place)
Ashten Richards 27:25 (163rd place)
Megan Keckler 32:44 (207th place)

HS Boys:
Tommy Meek 24:16 (284th place)
Austin Valentine 26:35 (311th place)

The Indian Lake Junior High cross country team ran at the Anna Rocket Invitational.

Reid Vance led the boys team, earning a medal for his 7th place finish (11:45) in a fleet of 154 runners. Brant Parsell followed, finishing in 61st place with a new PR (13:27). Dallas Miller came in 103rd place (14:43), Jacob Huhn finished 111th (14:55), and Mason Swygart rounded out the boys team in 140th place (17:06).

Rachel Wahl led the girls team, finishing 77th (15:19). Andi Miller followed in 102nd (16:24), Erin Miller finished 104th setting a new PR (16:31), Marah Reames came in 117th (17:41), and Emma King rounded out the girls team in 143rd place (20:57).

The Bellefontaine Middle School boys placed 9th.

Connor Skidmore (11:38), Patrick Donnelly (12:32), Gannon Purcell (12:43), Marcel Collins, Palmer Neeld, and Jaxon Sopher competed.

The Bellefontaine Middle School girls finished in the top half of the scoring.

Gabby Stolly (14:44) and Montanna Buck (15:15) led the Chiefs.

Sophie Adelsberger, Milah Hunt, Mia McDonald, Sarah Fulmer, and Lilly Moody all ran their seasonal personal records.

Morgan Burden and Miya Yemsvat had excellent races.

The Chiefs will run at the CBC meet on Saturday at Graham.

The boys run at 10:40 and the girls run at 11:50.

The Benjamin Logan varsity girls placed 21st with a score of 520 in a field of 25 schools.

Erica Warne 96th (24:39)
Melina Oliver 126th (25:50)
Marisa Shively 146th (26:25)
Katie Meier 176th (28:26)
Whitney Shellabarger 179th (28:39)
Lexi Achor 210th (35:15)

The Raiders next meet will be the CBC Conference championships on Saturday at Graham Middle School.

The Benjamin Logan Jr. High girls finished 10th with 213 points.

Dani Widmark 11th (13:14)
Kendra Kennedy 50th (14:45)
Kerry Copenhaver 67th (15:10)
Charlotte Graham 69th (15:11)
Kaylon Koehler 81st (15:42)
Averi Lane 89th (15:50)
Maria Henderson 109th (16:58)
Olivia Hahn 115th (17:36)
Abby Godwin 116th (17:37)
Sarah Folk 135th (19:30)

For the Benjamin Logan Jr. High boys:

Kameron Allen 91st (14:20)
Ty Anspach 114th (15:00)
Ryan Freeman 148th place (17:51)

Comments
picture polls
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2017 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report