HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
69°
West Liberty, OH

Another track record set in harness racing; special footage from starting gates (Audio and video included)

Harness racing at the 2017 Logan County Fair wrapped up on Wednesday night.

Despite chances of storms, the weather held off for a successful night of racing.

Josh Miller is in charge of arranging harness racing at the Logan County Fair.

He talks about the preparations.

Tim Ignarsky plays a large role in setting up the races and running them.

He discusses how far some of the people and horses travel for the races.

Mike Woebkenberg builds the starting gates on vehicles and is in charge of starting at 46 of the 64 fairs in Ohio, the West Virginia State Fair, 10 fairs in Indiana, and several other races.

Woebkenberg used to drive and train horses professionally.

He describes his role during the races.

Watch special footage from inside the starting truck here:

Prior to the races starting, drivers Tyler Rush and Ed Greeno explained what they hoped to get out of the event.

Tyler Rush

Ed Greeno

Race results (horse and driver):



Race 1 (2 year old colt trot)

1st- I'mnotlikemymom, Jack Dailey (2:19.0 winning time)

2nd- Tc's Happy Times, Jay Weller

3rd- Never Looked Finer, Pierce Henry



Race 2 (2 year old colt pace)

1st- Bubbybruiser, J Duke Sugg (2:04.2 winning time)

2nd- Saint Peter, Cameron McCown

3rd- Ima Bad Apple, Scott Cisco

Videos of Race 2:



Race 3 (3 year old colt pace)

1st- K T War-bates, J Duke Sugg (2:01.0 winning time)

2nd- K's Boy, Ryan Miller

3rd- Beantown Big Daddy, Pierce Henry



Race 4 (2 year old colt pace)

1st- Mcharry L, Louis Le Van (2:04.0 winning time)

2nd- Wild Eyed Yankee, J Duke Sugg

3rd- Bus ninethirtysix, Todd Luther

Race 5 (2 year old colt trot)

1st- The Link Of Art, Cody Greeno (2:13.4 winning time)

2nd- Doc Mossies Legacy, Bruce Schmidt

3rd- Gordon De Vie, J Duke Sugg



Race 6 (3 year old colt pace)

1st- Sharplookin Finale, Jack Daily (2:03.0 winning time)

2nd- Luckywiththeladies, J Duke Sugg

3rd- Loucious L, Herb Le Van



Race 7 (2 year old colt pace)

1st- Pacin To Paydaze, Mark Winters Sr. (2:02.2 winning time)

2nd- Big Cc's Rock, Jeff Nisonger

3rd- Sleeping Dragon, Mike Polhamus



Race 8 (2 year old colt trot)

1st- Caviar's Triumph, Ryan Miller (2:12.3 winning time)

2nd- Destination Glory, Ed Greeno Jr.

3rd- Striker Dunn, Jay Weller



Race 9 (3 year old colt pace)

1st- Dirty Steve, Scott Cisco (1:58.4 winning time)

2nd- J P Oscar, Jeff Nisonger

3rd- Mcfehr, J Duke Sugg



Race 10 (Signature Series)

1st- Twinspeak, Jack Dailey (1:58.3 winning time)

2nd- Show Me Glory, Mike Evans

3rd- Best B Pacific, Scott Cisco



Race 11 (3 year old colt trot)

1st- Robert H, Cameron McCown (2:05.0 winning time)

2nd- Stars A Winner, Roy Burns

3rd- Handsome Caviar, Tyler Rush



Race 12 (Signature Series)

1st- Harvard's Z Tam, Pierce Henry (2:00.3 winning time)

2nd- Bubba Delight, Cameron McCown

3rd- Stand Tall, Jack Dailey



Race 13 (3 year old colt trot)

1st- Motown Hall, Richard Holsapple (2:05.2 winning time)

2nd- Southern Kid, David Meyer

3rd- One Fancy Kid, Mark Winters Sr.



Race 14 (Signature Series)

1st- Chance I Might, Jeff Nisonger (1:57.1 winning time breaks the track record of 1:58.1)

Nisonger talks about the win.

2nd- Who 'szoominwho, Pierce Henry (1:57.3 also tops former record)

3rd- Jumpin Jack J, Cameron McCown

Comments
survey solution
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2017 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report