HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
52°
Bellefontaine, OH

Updated: Cronkleton sets school record for Benjamin Logan Jr. High track - Thursday recap

The Benjamin Logan Jr. High girls track team finished 2nd at the Miami East Invitational scoring 94 points. Anna won the girls meet by scoring 121.

Savannah Cronkleton set a new Benjamin Logan school record by tossing the Shot Put 36' 2". That beat Katelyn Shellenberger's 2015 record throw of 35' 3". Savannah followed that up by placing second in the Discus with a career best 74'.

Ella Studebaker also had a fantastic meet scoring 28 points by winning the 100m Hurdles, 200m Hurdles, and placing 2nd in the High Jump.

Emily Roth won the Pole Vault for the second meet in a row.

Kerry Copenhaver was 2nd in the 400 and 5th in the Discus.

Kylie Frazier was 3rd in the Long Jump and was 4th in the 100m Dash.

The 4x200m relay team of Nevaeh Gordon, Maddy Plikerd, Emily Roth, and Kylie Frazier finished 3rd.

The 4x400m Relay team of Sami Meeker, Danielle Widmark, Corinne Herring, and Kerry Copenhaver finished 3rd.

Corrine Herring was 7th in the 100m Hurdles.

Maddy Plikerd was 8th in the 200m Dash, Sami Meeker was 8th in the 400m Dash, and Nevaeh Gordon was 8th in the 100m Dash.

The Benjamin Logan Jr. High boys track team finished in 5th place with 59.75 points at the Miami East Invitational on Thursday.

Finishing second: Robbie Smith in the shot put in 39’1”

Finishing third: Gabe Hemmelgarn in the discus in 113’10”, Marshall Jackson in the shot put in 36’7”, the 4x200 relay in 1:48.5

Finishing fourth: Kainan Stoner in the high jump in 5’4”, the 4x400 relay in 4:10

Finishing sixth: Marshall Jackson in the discus in 99’10”, Jace Wical in the pole vault in 7’6”, Kainan Stoner in the 100 dash in 13.1, the 4x100 relay in 51.6, Keegan Stahler in the 400 dash in 1:01, Blake Peterson in the 200 hurdles in 30.74, Kainan Stoner in the 200 dash in 26.95

Finishing seventh: Blake Peterson in the 110 hurdles in 19.8, Brady Burrey in the 200 hurdles in 31.4

Finishing eighth: Blake Peterson in the high jump in 4’10”

The Riverside Jr. High track team hosted a meet against Calvary Christian, Jackson Center, Upper Scioto Valley, and Lima Perry Thursday.

The Riverside boys placed 1st overall.

Shot put: 1st Kale Long, 5th Dylon Smith

Discus: 2nd Ethan Burrows

Long Jump: 1st John Zumberger, 2nd Ethan Jackson

High Jump: 2nd Ian Hughes

Pole Vault: 1st Justin Thompson

4x200: 1st Ethan Jackson, Hayden Wren, Justin Thompson, Andan Short

1600: 3rd Ethan Burrows

100m: 2nd Kale Long, 4th Hayden Wren

800m: 3rd Ethan Burrows

4x100: John Zumberger, Caleb Wright, Hayden Wren, Kale Long

200m: 2nd Caleb Wright

4x400: Ethan Jackson, John Zumberger, Caleb Wright, Kale Long

The Riverside girls placed 1st overall.

Shot put: 2nd Aradia Roth

Long Jump: 2nd Alaina Heath

High Jump: 1st Lauren Sanford

Pole Vault: 1st Courtney Roach

1600m: 2nd Lauren Sanford

100m Hurdles: 1st Allie Knight

100m: 3rd Grace Brownlee

800m: 1st Aradia Roth

4x100: 2nd Courtney Roach, Alaina Heath, Mia Stallard, Grace Brownlee

200m Hurdles: 2nd Allie Knight

200m: 4th Mia Stallard

4x400: 1st Allie Knight, Aradia Roth, Alaina Heath, Lauren Sanford

Highlights for Calvary Christian.

Girls-

100m: Lillian Zamora (4th 16.25)

1600m: Erin Young (6:34.37)

400m: Hailey Howard (1st 1:17.21); Juliene Myers (3rd 1:25.62)

200Hurdles: Junette Ly (5th 42.34)

800m: E Young (3rd 2:54.05 new school record); Hailey Howard (4th 2:56.28)

4x400relay: H Howard, E Young, J Ly, Allexxie West (2nd 5:25.46)

Long Jump: A West (3rd 12')

Shot Put: A West (4th 23'1")

Boys-

110Hurdles: Ethan Shepherd (5th 25.12)

1600m: Luke Jackson (5th 6:02.96)

4x200relay: Isaac Reinhard, E Shepherd, Ethan Carter, Kelvin Ong (2nd 2:21.33)

200Hurdles: I Reinhard (4th 37.02)

800m: L Jackson (2:47.09)

4x400relay: K Ong, E Carter, Joe Harmison, L Jackson (2nd 5:25.46)

Comments
online survey
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2017 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report