HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
81°
Bellefontaine, OH

Lady Tigers dominate home track meet; boys finish 3rd

West Liberty-Salem hosted a six-team meet Tuesday evening at Tiger Stadium.

Girl's team scores: 1st WLS 211, 2nd Greeneview 102.5, 3rd Cedarville 89, 4th Fairbanks 64, 5th Northeastern 28.5, 6th Sidney Christian 17

Junior Janie Kopus led the Lady Tigers winning three individual events, 400 meter dash (1:04.2), 200 meter dash (28.14) and high jump (4'08"). Freshman Lydia Moell chipped in two first places, long jump (15'04.75") and pole vault (9'06"), and also placed second in the 300 meter hurdles (50.89). Also placing first for WLS were Jenna Magnuson in shot put (31'11"), Alex Burton in the 100 meter dash (13.78), Grace Adams in the 1600 meter run (5:49.48), Katie Hartsel in the 3200 meter run (13:35.78), and the 4x800 relay team of Adams, Hartsel, Bianca Reames, and Sarah Painter (11:17.69).

Payton Umphries placed second in both the 400 meter dash (1:06.20) and 200 meter dash (28.66). Also placing second were Savannah Weaver in high jump (4'08"), Megan Dillon in pole vault (7'0"), Addy Johnson 100 meter hurdles (18.20), the 4x200 relay team of Umphries, Dillon, Moell, and Kopus (1:54.87) and the 4x100 relay team of Kaylee Harrison, Johnson, Dillon, and Burton (55.17).

Placing third were Jenna Magnuson in discus (77'03"), Kaylee Harrison in long jump (13'09"), Grace Adams in the 800 (2:47.45), and the 4x400 relay team of Bianca Reames, Lauren Fowler, Peyton Orahood, and Anna Louden (5:43.89).

Fourth place finishers included Sarah Painter in the 1600 meter run (6:41.16) and Jenna Magnuson in the 3200 meter run (14:41.87). Placing fifth were Maria St. Pierre in high jump (4'0"), Lauren Fowler 1600 meter run (6:43.81) and Sarah Painter in the 3200 meter run (14:46.64), and placing sixth was Jenna Magnuson in the 400 meter dash (1:11.75).

Next up for WLS is the Milton-Union Bulldog Classic on Saturday.

The WL-S boys track team placed 3rd out of 6 teams at home Tuesday night with 95 points.

Greeneview won with 143.5 points.

Christian Parker and Michael Conley led the way for the Tigers. Parker won the long jump (18'8"), placed 3rd in the 100M dash (11.57) and 200M dash (23.74), and was 4th in the 400M dash (55.3). Conley won the 1600M (4:59.66) and was 2nd in the 800 (2:15.04).

Other placers:

Zach McCall was 3rd in shot put (37'6.5")

Alex Fitzpatrick was 2nd in high jump (6')

Konner Smith was 2nd in pole vault (10')

4x8 Relay of Michael Conley, Gavin Harrison, Isaac Smith, and Jordan Lewis was 2nd (9:16.49)

Isaac Smith was 2nd in the 3200 (11:10.82)

Levi Chapman was 4th in the 110H (19.00)

Gavin Harrison was 5th in the 3200 (11:54.67)

Jordan Lewis was 5th in the 1600 (5:20.42)

Thad Lawrence was 5th in shot put (37'3.75")

Zach McCall was 6th in discus (88'5")

Nick Williams was 6th in the 1600 (5:22.73)

Levi Chapman was 6th in the 300H (50.07)

The Tigers are back in action at Milton-Union on Saturday.

Comments
bike tracks
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2017 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report