HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
81°
Bellefontaine, OH

Lady Raiders win tri-meet in Lima – Monday track roundup

The Benjamin Logan Jr. High track teams traveled to Lima Shawnee Monday night for a tri-meet with Lima Shawnee and Wapakoneta.

Results:

Girls meet:

Benjamin Logan 67.5

Lima Shawnee 60.5

Wapakoneta 28

Boys meet:

Lima Shawnee 76

Benjamin Logan 63

Wapakoneta 17

Top performers for the girls:

Danielle Widmark won the 800 and 1600

Emily Roth won the Pole Vault

Kaycee Cook won the High Jump and was 4th in Shot Put

Savannah Cronkleton won the Shot Put and was 3rd in the Discus

The 4x400m Relay team of Sami Meeker, Erica Warne, Danielle Widmark, and Corinne Herring was 1st.

Kylie Frazier was 2nd in Long Jump and 3rd in Shot Put

Eric Warne was 2nd in the 800 and 3rd in the 1600

Olivia Hall was 2nd in Shot Put

Raistlyn LeVan was 2nd in the 200m Hurdles

Maddy Plikerd was 2nd in High Jump

Azzlyn Bechtel was 3rd in the Pole Vault

Kaylon Koehler and Leeah Valentine tied for 3rd in High Jump

Corinne Herring was 4th in the 400m Dash and the 100m Hurdles

Top performers for the boys:

Finishing first:

Robbie Smith in the discus in 107’

Kainan Stoner in the 100 in 12.2

Keegan Stahler in the 400 in 1:00.6

4x200 relay of Mitch Vance, Jace Wical, Garrett Henry, and Devontae Fahle in 1:47.9

Brady Burrey in the 200 hurdles in 30.4

4x400 relay of Garett Henry, Mitch Vance, Tucker Munz, and Brady Burrey in 4:17

Kainan Stoner in the high jump in 5’6”

Marshall Jackson in the shot put in 35’10”

Finishing second:

Tucker Munz in the 1600 in 5:30

Blake Peterson in the high jump in 5’2”

Jace Wical in the pole vault in 8’6”

Marshall Jackson in the discus in 100’

Finishing third:

Gabe Hemmelgarn in the discus in 92’6”

Robbie Smith in the shot put in 34’11”

Finishing fourth:

Blake Peterson in the 110 hurdles in 18.9

Keegan Stahler in the 800 in 2:33

Nick Rose in the shot put in 32’

Thomas Lockwood in the discus in 87’5”

The Riverside Jr. High track teams competed at Botkins on Monday night.

The boys team placed 4th overall.

Highlights:

Shot put: 2nd Kale Long

Discus: 2nd Ethan Burrows

Pole vault: 3rd Justin Thompson

Long jump: 3rd John Zumberger, 4th Ethan Jackson

100m: 4th Hayden Wren

800m: 4th Ethan Burrows

4x100: 1st John Zumberger, Hayden Wren, Ethan Jackson, Kale Long

4x400: 1st Ethan Jackson, John Zumberger, Brycen Caudill, Kale Long

4x200: 2nd Hayden Wren, Zach Armbruster, Andan Short, Justin Thompson

The girls team placed 4th overall.

Highlights:

200m Hurdles: 1st Allie Knight

High jump: 1st Lauren Sanford

Long jump: 3rd Alaina Heath

100m Hurdles: 2nd Allie Knight

800m: 2nd Aradia Roth

Shot put: 4th Aradia Roth

4x400: 1st Allie Knight, Aradia Roth, Alaina Heath, Lauren Sanford

Comments
bike tracks
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2017 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report