HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
listen live
Currently
44°
West Liberty, OH

Lady Tigers' McIntosh named district coach of the year, again

Dennis McIntoshFor the second straight year, West Liberty-Salem girls basketball coach Dennis McIntosh has been named the Division III Southwest District Coach of the Year.

McIntosh guided the Lady Tigers to league and sectional titles.

WL-S finished 24-2 overall and 14-0 in the OHC.

Senior sharpshooter Lily Yoder was selected 2nd team all district.

Here is the all-district girls team, which is selected by a media panel from the district.

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Sammie Puisis, Mason, 6-foot-1, sophomore, 17.7 points per game; Alexah Chrisman, Cin. McAuley, 6-1, sr., 12.9; Celena Taborn, Sidney, 6-3, sr., 26.8; Shai McGruder, Wayne, 6-2, jr., 11.7; Abby Prohaska, Lakota West, 5-10, jr., 11.0.

Player of the year: Sammie Puisis, Mason.

Coach of the year: Jill Phillips, Cin. Princeton.

SECOND TEAM: Presley Griffitts, Tecumseh, 5-11, so., 20.2; Gabbie Marshall, Cin. Mount Notre Dame, 5-8, so., 14.4; Samari Mowbray, Mason, 6-1, sr., 14.5; Jordan Diehl, Springboro, 5-9, jr., 11.9; Jasmine Hale, Cin. Glen Este, 5-10, jr., 13.2.

THIRD TEAM: Corinne Thomas, Tecumseh, 5-9, so., 26.1; Layne Ferrell, Franklin, 6-1, so., 20.0; Destiny Bohanon, Wayne, 5-8, so., 12.6; Emma Wright, Talawanda, 5-10, 16.3; De’Asia Reed, Cin. Princeton, 6-2, jr., 12.0.

AREA HONORABLE MENTION

Macy Berner, Tecumseh.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Libby Bazelak, Alter, 5-foot-9, senior, 15.5 points per game; Nikki Current, Benjamin Logan, 5-6, jr., 21.1; Rebekah Justice, Cin. Mariemont, 6-5, sr., 13.0; Jamari McDavid, Kenton Ridge, 5-10, sr., 26.6; Braxtin Miller, Alter, 5-10, sr., 16.1.

Co-Players of the year: Libby Bazelak and Braxtin Miller, Alter.

Coach of the year: Andy Holderman, Tippecanoe.

SECOND TEAM: Amanda Schroeder, Carroll, 6-0, sr., 18.9; Hunter Rogan, Urbana, 5-7, sr., 22.0; Mikala Morris, Kenton Ridge, 6-2, so., 19.3; Ellie Schaub, Cin. Indian Hill, 5-6, sr., 18.9; Mya Jackson, Wilmington, 5-6, so., 20.6.

THIRD TEAM: Ayanna Bond, Cin. Taft, 5-6, sr., 11.8; Allison Mader, Tippecanoe, 5-10, jr., 14.7; Ciara Hooks, Thurgood Marshall, 5-9, sr., 19.5; Jaclyn Geygan, Cin. McNicholas, 5-10, sr., 14.2; Cassidy Hofacker, Bellbrook, 5-7, jr., 13.1.

AREA HONORABLE MENTION

Desiree Jones, Kenton Ridge; Des Parks, Springfield Shawnee; Kari Sollenberger, Graham; Reagan Ware, Greenon.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Ravin Alexander, Cin. Summit Country Day, 5-foot-5, junior, 10.5 points per game; Stevie Johnting, Arcanum, 5-7, sr., 16.5; Kami McEldowney, Versailles, 5-7, jr., 13.6; Victoria Morris, Cin. North College Hill, 5-6, sr., 21.0; Mary Englert, Cin. Madeira, 5-8, jr., 21.0.

Player of the year: Ravin Alexander, Cin. Summit Country Day.

Coach of the year: Dennis McIntosh, West Liberty-Salem.

SECOND TEAM: Rachel Murray, Waynesville, 5-6, so., 18.0; Hayley Suchland, Northeastern, 5-7, jr., 29.0; Alea Harris, Cin. Summit Country Day, 5-8, jr., 11.0; Lily Yoder, West Liberty-Salem, 5-6, sr., 14.0; Ayanna Thompson, Reading, 5-9, so., 17.2.

THIRD TEAM: Frankie Fife, Greeneview, 5-6, jr., 15.0; Abby Zerkle, Northwestern, 5-9, sr., 21.2; Kiana Allen, Cin. Summit Country Day, 5-5, jr., 10.0; Pearl Dean, Cin. Purcell Marian, 6-3, jr., 15.1; Kristin Dickison, Milton-Union, 5-7, so., 13.5.

AREA HONORABLE MENTION

Gabby Hollar, West Liberty-Salem; Faith Strickle, Greeneview.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Allie Downing, Tri-Village, 5-foot-11, senior, 17.3 points per game; Jessica Erwin, Southeastern, 5-11, sr., 18.4; Maria Herron, Russia, 5-7, sr., 13.4; Tia Karras, Miami Valley, 5-9, sr., 23.8; Ise Bolender, Cedarville, 5-10, jr., 18.4.

Player of the year: Allie Downing, Tri-Village.

Coach of the year: Abbey Moore, Franklin Monroe.

SECOND TEAM: Corina Conley, Franklin Monroe, 5-10, fr., 13.7; Aubrey Stupp, Tri-County North, 5-10, fr., 19.0; Michelle Lee, Cin. Miami Valley Christian Academy, 5-10, sr., 21.8; Cassie Meyer, Jackson Center, 5-8, sr., 10.1; Samantha Whiteman, Covington, 5-6, so., 18.7.

THIRD TEAM: Tatum McBride, Newton, 5-5, jr., 19.9; Izzy Hensley, Cin. Country Day, 5-10, jr., 15.3; Mandi Bates, Bradford, 5-9, sr., 18.0; Danika Mann, Tri-Village, 5-11, sr., 15.8; Sarah Bergman, Botkins, 6-0, sr., 13.6.

AREA HONORABLE MENTION

Hayley Melton, Maggie Coe, Cedarville; Kasey Schipfer, Mikayla Dodane, Mechanicsburg; Maddy McKee, Southeastern; Liz Smith, Yellow Springs.

Here is the all-district boys team.

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Danny Davis, Springfield, 6-foot-3, senior, 18.2 points per game; C.J. Fleming, Cin. LaSalle, 6-0, sr., 16.8; Keegan McDowell, Cin. Moeller, 6-5, sr., 12.9; Eddie Puisis, Mason, 6-2, sr., 17.0; Ryan Batte, Cin. Oak Hills, 6-5, sr., 13.4.

Player of the year: Danny Davis, Springfield.

Coach of the year: Carl Kremer, Cin. Moeller.

SECOND TEAM: Samari Curtis, Xenia, 6-3, so., 24.1; Andre Gordon, Sidney, 6-0, so., 19.7; Keegan Saben, Centerville, 6-4, sr., 16.3; Jarrett Cox, Lakota East, 6-3, jr., 18.4; Riley Voss, Cin. Moeller, 6-5, sr., 8.2.

THIRD TEAM: Isaiah Gable, Greenville, 6-6, sr., 21.2; Ronnell Turner, Cin. Northwest, 6-1, sr., 20.5; Michael McKay, Springfield, 6-1, sr., 14.6; Dylan Beaugard, Wilmington, 5-9, jr., 15.0; L’Christian “Blue” Smith, Wayne, 6-5, jr., 17.0.

AREA HONORABLE MENTION

Clay Mastin, Tecumseh; Leonard Taylor, Springfield.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Torrey Patton, Trotwood-Madison, 6-foot-4, senior, 20.6 points per game; Lonnie Grayson, Cin. Wyoming, 6-121.4; Chris Jackson, Dunbar, 6-2, sr., 16.4; Corry Long, Cin. Hughes, 6-3, sr., 19.7; Dominic Laravie, Alter, 6-6, sr., 21.1.

Player of the year: Torrey Patton, Trotwood-Madison.

Coach of the year: Bryan Wyant, Cin. Hughes.

SECOND TEAM: Colin Shaw, Cin. Indian Hill, 6-3, jr., 18.2; Chris Montague, Chaminade Julienne, 6-0, sr., 23.4; Garyn Prater, Cin. Wyoming, 6-6, sr., 16.8; Myles Belyue, Trotwood-Madison, 6-2, jr., 18.7; Malek Green, Cin. Taft, 6-5, sr., 22.0.

THIRD TEAM: C.J. Napier, Fenwick, 6-4, so., 12.1; Storm Cook, Dunbar, 5-10, sr., 13.4; Amari Davis, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, so., 16.1; Kadeim Jones, Thurgood Marshall, 6-3, sr., 21.5; Giovanni Santiago, Cin. Hughes, 6-1, jr., 14.7.

AREA HONORABLE MENTION

Jace Underwood, Levi Boettcher, Urbana; Kale Shoffner, Collin Coburn, Indian Lake; Jameel Cosby, Kenton Ridge; Andrew Ford, Graham; Billy Lord, Springfield Shawnee.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Sam Martin, Cin. Summit Country Day, 5-foot-10, senior, 16.0 points per game; Craig McGee, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-0, sr., 12.9; Justin Ahrens, Versailles, 6-6, jr., 23.4; Caleb South, Bethel, 6-1, jr., 24.6; Lorenzo Sparks, Cin. North College Hill, 6-0, jr., 20.0.

Player of the year: Justin Ahrens, Versailles.

Coach of the year: Travis Swank, Versailles.

SECOND TEAM: Dalton Stewart, Brookville, 6-1, sr., 14.3; Justin Flor, Carlisle, 6-7, jr., 15.2; Alex Dahling, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-3, sr., 15.0; Weeks, Bethel-Tate, 6-0, sr., 19.1; Tony Boddie, Stivers, 6-3, sr., 19.1.

THIRD TEAM: A.J. Ahrens, Versailles, 6-3, jr., 10.1; Wyatt Floyd, East Clinton, 6-0, sr., 18.6; Mason Schneider, Greeneview, 6-7, jr., 17.1; Ethan Conley, Franklin Monroe, 6-3, so., 20.1; James Johnson, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-6, sr., 12.5.

AREA HONORABLE MENTION

Ethan Bradds, Greeneview; Casey Hayes, Northeastern; Evan Noffke, Kurt Waters, Northwestern; Kannon Stillings, West Liberty-Salem.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Nathan Lessing, Fairlawn, 6-foot-1, senior, 28.1 points; Gavin Richards, Tri-Village, 6-2, sr., 20.5; Dylan Woods, Cin. Christian, 6-1, sr., 14.5; Brady Wildermuth, Jackson Center, 6-6, sr., 21.3; Elijah Allen, Cin. James Gamble Montessori, 5-10, sr., 19.7.

Player of the year: Nathan Lessing, Fairlawn.

Coach of the year: Spencer Cordonnier, Russia.

SECOND TEAM: Dominic Ruwe, Felicity Felicity-Franklin, 5-11, sr., 27.3; Andrew Lyons, Southeastern, 6-4, sr., 18.7; Luke Bergman, Botkins, 6-1, sr., 23.0; Dillon Braun, Fort Loramie, 6-1, jr., 14.6; Trace Couch, Tri-Village, 6-6, sr., 20.1.

THIRD TEAM: Trevor King, Southeastern, 5-11, sr., 16.6; Ronnie Bowman, New Miami, 6-1, so., 10.3; Colton Spears, Southeastern, 5-7, sr., 13.0; Ethan Bowman, Mississinawa Valley, 5-10, jr., 14.0; Casey Gossett, Miami Valley, 6-4, sr., 17.0.

AREA HONORABLE MENTION

James Browning, Yellow Springs; Cosmas Catanzaro, Springfield Catholic; Adonis Davis, Emmanuel Christian; Colby Cross, Cedarville.

Comments
We encourage open dialogue among people who may disagree. Difficult conversations must be had sometimes to make progress. If you disagree, please disagree respectfully. Cruelty will not be tolerated. This is a family friendly group.
surveys
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2018 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report