HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
26°
Bellefontaine, OH

Local swimmers going to districts

The Chieftain boys and girls swam in the sectional tournament Friday and Saturday at Trotwood-Madison High School. The boys started off the weekend with many personal best times and the girls brought it home, qualifying 3 relays and 4 individuals to the District meet for a total of 11 qualifying races.

Scoring for the boys:

Medley Relay - Griffin Mason, Ben Brunswick, Brandon Gamble, Blake Phillips - 14th

Quinton Bible - 9th 200 Free, 8th 100 Fly

Jacob Childs - 14th 200 Free

Brandon Gamble - 12th 100 Fly

200 Free Relay - Quinton Bible, Wyatt Skidmore, Connor Adelsberger, Jacob Childs-12th

Ben Brunswick - 13th 100 Breaststroke

Wyatt Skidmore - 14th 100 Breaststroke

Blake Phillips - 16th 100 Breaststroke

400 Free Relay - Jacob Childs, Ben Brunswick, Connor Adelsberger, Quinton Bible - 12th

Scoring for the girls:

200 Medley Relay - 1st - Molly Schulz, Lauran Barthauer, Shelby Starkey, Zoe Price **District Qualifier (17th seed)

Avery Moore - 14th 200 Free

Katie Harman - 15th 200 Free

Madeline Dailey - 9th 200 IM, 11th 500 Free

Alexandria Rodriguez - 15th 200 IM, 9th 100 Fly

Emily Fulmer - 2nd 50 Free **District Qualifier (6th seed), 3rd 100 Fly **District Qualifier (12th seed)

Zoe Price - 7th 50 Free, 5th 100 Free

Amy Fulmer - 1st 100 Free **District Qualifier (2nd seed) **Sectional Record 52.19, 1st 100 Back **District Qualifier (1st seed) **Sectional Record 56.61 (both are school records)

Molly Schulz - 3rd 100 Free **District Qualifier (30th seed), 4th 100 Back **District Qualifier (22nd Seed)

Lauran Barthauer - 4th 100 Free

Shelby Starkey - 3rd 500 Free **District Qualifier (19th seed), 3rd 100 Back **District Qualifier (15th seed)

Jenna Champion - 14th 500 Free, 13th 100 Breaststroke

Lilli LeVan - 16th 500 Free, 16th 100 Back

200 Free Relay - 1st - Emily Fulmer, Zoe Price, Molly Schulz, Amy Fulmer **District Qualifier (4th seed)

400 Free Relay - 1st - Emily Fulmer, Lauran Barthauer, Shelby Starkey, Amy Fulmer **District Qualifier (4th seed) **School Record 3:47.95

The girls team finished 2nd overall. (Versailles 1st)

The Indian Lake girls finished 13th overall scoring points in the 200 medley relay (Kelly Shoffner, Emily Stover, Ashten Richards and Macey Hurley) who finished 9th and the 200 free relay (Ashten Richards, Amber Seeley, Kelly Shoffner and Macey Hurley) who finished 7th.

The Indian Lake boys finished 8th overall.

Scoring for the Lake was Jacob Zarnosky in the 500 free improving his school record to 6:29.31.

The relay team of Caden Paavola, Jacob Zarnosky, Skyler Tavenner and Addison Wagner finished 7th in the 200 medley relay with a new school record time of 2:03.03 and 6th in the 200 free relay with a new school record time 1:45.62.

Skyler Tavenner won both of his events with new meet record times. 50 free-21.70 and 100 back-52.99.

Tavenner automatically qualified for the District meet on Friday February 17th at Miami University.

The Raiders started the OHSAA State Tournament this weekend at Trotwood Madison High School.

The boys swam Friday night. Scoring for the boys was Jacob Smith in the 500 Freestyle.

The girls swam Saturday morning scoring a total of 141 points, placing 7th overall.

Our 200 Medley Relay with Breanna Heath, Gabrielle Schmidt, Macy Arn & Chloe Reynolds, placed 5th, scoring 28 points & a new school Record time of 210:01.

Our 200 Freestyle Relay with Macy Arn, Breanna Heath, Gabrielle Schmidt & Chloe Reynolds, placed 3rd, and are advancing to Districts with #18 seed.  They scored 32 points and earned a new school record with a time of 154:94.

Macy Arn won both events of 50 Free & 100 Fly earning 40 points with new school records.  She also earned a #2 seed at Districts in 50 Free & #3 seed in 100 Fly.

Chloe Reynolds scored 13 points in 50 Free with 6th place & 11 points in 100 Free with 8th place.

Breanna Heath scored 12 points in 100 Breatstroke with 7th place & 5 points in 50 Free with 12th place.

Comments
survey tool
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2017 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report