HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
67°
Bellefontaine, OH

Riverside and Bellefontaine post Acme wins

Several area baseball and softball teams hit the diamond Tuesday night.

Baseball finals:

ACME:

Riverside defeated Anna 6-1 for their fourth straight win.

Landon Kelsey tossed six shutout innings in relief to earn the win.

Connor Cotterman had four hits.

Kelsey recorded three hits and scored twice.

The Pirates (4-1) will visit Indian Lake tonight.

The Bellefontaine Easton Water Solutions Jr. Acme team beat Piqua 7-5 at Blue Jacket Park.

Turner Scott fired a complete game. He struck out six.

Javon Warner had three hits and scored two runs.

Clay Wisner tallied two hits and three RBIs.

Pony League:

Zanesfield Miller Graphics outscored Bellefontaine #2 8-3.

Jacob Powell got the win with nine Ks.

Garrett Dixon smacked two doubles.

Tyler Smith, Dalton Rockhold, Jonathan Lowe, and Brock Levan each had hits.

For Bellefontaine, Phil Francis had a double.

East Liberty Middleburg defeated DeGraff 15-12.

Ben Whitten, Micah Anderson, and Christian Blumenschien each had two hits.

For DeGraff, Bryant and Hall each recorded a hit.

Little League:

Levan's Body Shop edged Bellefontaine #4 8-7.

Matthew Loffing was the winning pitcher.

Garrett Payer had three hits and the game-winning RBI.

Camden Strapp belted a home run and a double.

Bellefontaine National Salt Distributors beat Graham 11-9.

Derek Hennigan had an over-the-fence grand slam.

Miles Harte, Chris Carpenter, Tanner Harte, and Tanner Wical added hits.

Bellefontaine #2 Lee’s Roofing slid past Ridgemont 8-6.

Lucas Yoesting had two hits with a double.

Noah Yoesting recorded two hits.

Noah Yoesting, Cole Comstock, and Ethan Moore shined on the mound.

Bellefontaine #1 Dairy Queen beat Lakeview 11-4.

Jarrid Baughman recorded the win with seven strikeouts.

Connor Rose had two hits and three RBIs.

Robbie Smith and Jeremy Baughman each belted triples.

Connor Mentzer smacked a double.

Farm League:

Huntsville #2 Classic Swing Driving Range defeated DeGraff #2 15-6 Monday night.

Nash Eaton slugged a home run and a triple.

Easton Klauer had two hits with a double.

Colby Borgerding added a hit.

T-Ball:

Huntsville #2 Michael Electric edged Washington #1 18-17 in the opening round of the county tournament.

Tyler Tidwell had a home run and a triple.

Lilly Wickline and Brody Black each recorded a triple.

Carson Clary, Grant Wickline, and Lily Michael each had a double.

Matthew Culp played strong defense.

Softball:

14U:

West Liberty nipped Graham 5-4.

Laura Neer pitched five shutout innings.

Kaylah Erwin had a triple.

Karli Dowden scored the game-winning run.

Church Softball at Gretna:

Union Station beat Rushsylvania Church of Christ 8-3.

Bellefontaine First Church of God #1 ran past Bellefontaine First Church of God #2 26-5.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report