HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
30°
Bellefontaine, OH

All-CBC baseball and softball teams announced - Collins and Houchin named POY

The CBC All-League baseball and softball teams were announced this week.

Several area players were honored.

Baseball
Kenton Trail Division
All Conference Team

Pitcher                    Tyler Jones                                   Bellefontaine
Pitcher                    Cody Lyons                                   Bellefontaine                 
Pitcher                    Ben Hughes                                  Tippecanoe 
Catcher              Joey Chapman                                   Shawnee
Catcher                   Morgen Myers                                Stebbins
Catcher                   Dalan Koogler                               Tecumseh
Catcher                   BJ Donathan                                 Tippecanoe
Infielder                  Jarrod Houchin                              Bellefontaine
Infielder                  Nathan Andorfer                            Kenton Ridge
Infielder                  Mitchell Schneider                          Kenton Ridge
Infielder                  Seth Gray                                     Shawnee
Infielder                  Evan Lyons                                   Shawnee
Infielder                  Deric Cain                                    Tecumseh
Infielder                  Zack Blair                                     Tippecanoe
Infielder                  Cameron Johnson                         Tippecanoe
Outfielder                Jared Vanvelzor                             Kenton Ridge
Outfielder                Wes Doyle                                    Shawnee
Outfielder                Bubba Cantrell                              Tecumseh

Co-Player of the Year
Jarrod Houchin                                Bellefontaine
Ben Hughes                                    Tippecanoe

Special Mention
Jordan Baughman                            Bellefontaine
Casey Turner                                   Kenton Ridge
Zeth Paul                                        Shawnee
Brandon Cusick                                Stebbins
Jake Nicewaner                                Tecumseh
Evan Gilliam                                    Tippecanoe

Sportsmanship
Kyle Brunner                                    Bellefontaine
Bo Olderham                                   Kenton Ridge
Caleb Rice                                       Shawnee
Michael Woods                                 Stebbins
Tre Borgman                                    Tecumseh
Justyn Eichbaum                               Tippecanoe

Softball
Kenton Trail Division
All Conference Team

Position                       Player                                                School
Pitcher                        Courtney Lopez                                   Kenton Ridge
Pitcher                        Emily McKillip                                      Shawnee
Pitcher                        Brianna Eichbaum                                Tippecanoe
Catcher                       Jazmyn Haley                                     Bellefontaine
Infielder                     Kenzie Brunswick                                 Bellefontaine
Infielder                     Carley Strzalka                                    Bellefontaine
Infielder                      Mykee Holtz                                       Kenton Ridge
Infielder                     Lauren Linn                                         Shawnee
Infielder                     Karlee Sine                                          Shawnee
Infielder                     Aliya Saunders                                     Shawnee
Infielder                     Steph Kraska                                       Tippecanoe
Infielder                    Megan Rittenhouse                               Tippecanoe
Outfielder                  Jenna VanHouse                                   Bellefontaine
Outfielder                   Learic Kinser                                        Kenton Ridge
Outfielder                  Brittany Harting                                     Kenton Ridge
Outfielder                  Carlie Castiaux                                     Kenton Ridge
Outfielder                   Morgan Loveless                                  Shawnee
Outfielder                Cassie Gingerrich                                    Tippecanoe

Co-Player of the Year
Courtney Lopez                                 Kenton Ridge
Emily McKillip                                    Shawnee

Special Mention
Jaelynn Roberts                                Bellefontaine
Mariyah Burkhardt                             Kenton Ridge
Morgan Stitzer                                  Shawnee
Hailey Cotterman                              Stebbins
Jessica Wilson                                  Tecumseh
Lauren Goodall                                 Tippecanoe

Sportsmanship
Amanda Cole                                   Bellefontaine
Haley Dillon                                     Kenton Ridge
Grace Miller                                      Shawnee
Emily Bowling                                   Stebbins
Brooke Barger                                  Tecumseh
Carlie Weir                                       Tippecanoe

Baseball
Mad River Division
All Conference Team

Position                            Player                                     School
Pitcher                             Zane Collins                            Benjamin Logan
Pitcher                             Eric Hess                                 Graham
Pitcher                             Will Wells                               Graham
Pitcher                             Jacob Hulbert                          Indian Lake
Catcher                           Dylan Sindle                            Northwestern
Catcher                           Eric Skelley                              Urbana
Infielder                         Brady Bechtel                           Benjamin Logan
Infielder                         Austin Cline                             Benjamin Logan
Infielder                         Tyler Tevis                               Benjamin Logan
Infielder                          Chase Green                           Greenon
Infielder                          Alex Jacobs                            Indian Lake
Infielder                          Hunter Houseman                    Northwestern
Infielder                          Cole Brewer                             Northwestern
Infielder                          Devin Burnside                         Urbana
Outfielder                        Tristin Harshfield                      Benjamin Logan
Outfielder                        Josh Whitten                           Benjamin Logan
Outfielder                       Caleb Wilson                            Greenon
Outfielder                       Ethan Edwards                           Urbana

Player of the Year
Zane Collins (pictured on home page)   Benjamin Logan

Special Mention
Spencer Bycynski                              Benjamin Logan
Connor Burr                                     Graham
James Schroeder                              Greenon
Brennon Lump                                  Indian Lake
Cody Roberts                                    Northwestern
Ryan Prince                                       Urbana

Sportsmanship
Garrett Dunn                                    Benjamin Logan
Isaih Elliott                                      Graham
Shawn Hubbard                                Greenon
Jacob Shoe                                      Indian Lake
Tone Fogliani                                   Northwestern
Chase Abbey                                   Urbana

Softball
Mad River Division
All Conference Team

Position                    Player                          School
Pitcher                    Kate Campbell                Benjamin Logan
Pitcher                    Brittany Hart                   Northwestern
Pitcher                    Graysan Braun                Northwestern
Catcher                  Bre Oakes                       Northwestern
Infielder                 Darian Rockhold             Benjamin Logan
Infielder                 Rachel Foster                  Graham
Infielder                 Ragan Foster                  Graham
Infielder                 Brooke Robinson            Greenon
Infielder                 Ashley Franks                  Indian Lake
Infielder                 Jordan Risner                  Indian Lake
Infielder                 Maddie Crew                    Northwestern
Infielder                 Jensen Kleis                    Northwestern
Infielder                  Katy Curnutte                  Urbana
Infielder                  Michelle Hendricks            Urbana
Outfielder                Lexi Romine                  Greenon
Outfielder                Sammi Miller                  Indian Lake
Outfielder                Kristen Pencil                  Northwestern

Player of the Year
Maddie Crew                                    Northwestern

Special Mention
Sydney Evans                                   Benjamin Logan
Chiloe Yates                                    Graham
Sam Renner                                    Greenon
Taylor Dixon                                    Indian Lake
Taj Knicely                                       Northwestern
Taylor Stuart                                    Urbana

Sportsmanship
Dallas Deickert                                  Benjamin Logan
Samantha Miller                                Graham
Taylor Maas                                      Greenon
Tori Lones                                        Indian Lake
Abby Zerkle                                      Northwestern
Emma Burnside                                 Urbana

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report