HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
48°
Bellefontaine, OH

Jr. Raiders sweep tri-meet

The Benjamin Logan Jr. High track teams swept a tri-meet at Urbana Wednesday night.

The boys team tallied 68 points to beat Urbana and Dayton Stebbins.

Highlights for the Raiders:

Finishing first: Brock LeVan in the discus in 84’2”, the 4x100 relay of Devin Coy, Curtis Gadson, Nolan Robson, and Preston Cozad in 50.6, Jake Henman in the 400 in 1:07.5, Nolan Robson in the high jump in 5’2”, Bryden Penhorwood in the pole vault in 8’6”

Finishing second: Zane Scheiderer in the 110 hurdles in 19.6, Jake Henman in the 1600 in 5:55, the 4x200 relay of Devin Coy, Curtis Gadson, Nolan Robson, and Derek Coy in 1:49, Bryden Penhorwood in the 200 hurdles in 30.2, Bryden Penhorwood in the 200 dash in 27.0, the 4x400 relay of Jacob Creamer, Grant Ward, Zane Scheiderer, and Nathan Coffield in 4:31, Devin Coy in the pole vault in 8’6”

Finishing third: Tyler Roberts in the 110 hurdles in 21.1, Nathan Coffield in the 400 in 1:08.7, Grant Ward in the 800 in 2:31, Devin Coy in the 200 in 27.7, Tyler Roberts in the high jump in 5’, Derek Coy in the long jump in 14’9’, Derek Coy in the pole vault in 8’

Finishing fourth: Ray McCormick in the 110 hurdles in 21.3, Daniel McPherson in the 1600 in 5:57, Mason Straker in the 400 in 1:09, Ray McCormick in the 200 hurdles in 34.6, Jacob Creamer in the 800 in 2:41, Jake Henman in the high jump in 4’10”, Mason Straker in the shot in 29’7”, Curtis Gadson in the pole vault in 8’

The Lady Raiders scored 75 points and won 8 of the 15 events. Urbana had 51 points and Stebbins tallied 30.

Highlights for the Raiders:

Stevie Plikerd won the shot put, high jump, and long jump.

Brooke Cotner finished 1st in discus.

Cameron White won in pole vault.

Macy Arn captured the 800 and 1600 meter runs and finished 2nd in high jump.

The 4x400 meter relay team won: Phoebe Reames, Marissa Miller, Kiarra Coats, and Catherine Rhodes.

Peyton Kinney was 2nd in the 100 and 200 meter hurdles.

The 4x200 meter relay team was 2nd: Danika Greulich, Peyton Kinney, Megan Hughes, and Mackenzie McManus.

Katie Meier finished 2nd in the 800 meter run and 4th in the 1600 meter run.

Lexi Stewart was 2nd in the discus.

Sarah VanDyke earned 2nd in the 400 meter dash.

Danika Greulich was 2nd in the 100 meter dash.

Megan Hughes was 3rd in the 100 meter hurdles.

Madison Manns finished 3rd in the 200 meter hurdles and 3rd in high jump.

Jillian Davis was 4th in the 100 meter dash.

Abby Davis finished 4th in shot put.

Mei Carmer earned 4th in high jump.

Melina Oliver was 4th in pole vault.

Benjamin Logan will host the CBC league meet Monday at 4:30.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report