HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Weather Alert
Currently
44°
Bellefontaine, OH

Benjamin Logan runs past Indian Lake, WLS has strong performances - Tuesday track results

Area track teams were in action Tuesday.

Benjamin Logan and Indian Lake went head-to-head in a dual meet.

The Lady Raiders won the meet 67 to 64.

Lady Raiders results:

High Jump: 1st Alex Thompson (4’ 10”)

Shot Put: 1st Jennifer Poling (36’ 00”)

3200 Relay: 1st place (12:07) Ashley Gearheart/Jackie Melvin/Caitie Johnson/Julie Melvin

100 High Hurdles: 1st Aly Brose (17.15)

400 Dash: 1st Brianne Bowers (1:09.2)

300 Low Hurdles: 1st Aly Brose (52.43)

1600 Relay: 1st place 4:55.4 Ashley Gearheart/Jackie Melvin/Caitie Johnson/Julie Melvin

Long Jump: 2nd Tayler Rose (13’ 05”)

Discus: 2nd Jennifer Poling (81’ 10”)

100 Dash: 2nd Brianne Bowers (13.87)

100 High Hurdles: 2nd Hailey Lockwood (18.24)

1600 Run: 2nd Krystal Null (7:10.8)

300 Low Hurdles: 2nd Allie Wilson (54.36)

200 Dash:  2nd Alex Thompson (28.62)

Shot Put: 3rd Mikayla Rose (28’ 11.5”)

Discus: 3rd Ashley Wilson (73’ 07”)

100 Dash: 3rd Jennifer Poling (14.06)

800 Relay: 4th place (1:57.62) Ashley Gearheart/Jackie Melvin/Caitie Johnson/Julie Melvin

Winning events for the Lady Lakers were:

Caylee Wurster - 100

MaCaleb Miller - 1600

4x100 relay

Josie Taylor - 800

Emali Sroufe - 200, Long Jump

Katelyn Hogan - 3200

Sean Pusey - Discus

The Indian Lake boys fell to Benjamin Logan 75 to 62.

Winning events for the Lakers were:

The 4x800 relay

Bobby Dye - 110 Hurdles, 200

Joey Davidson - 100

4x100 relay

Hunter Vance - 300 hurdles

Gabe Reichert - 3200

4 x400 relay

LJ Henderson - Discus

Cole Wurster - High Jump

West Liberty-Salem participated in a five team meet at Graham.

Placing for the Lady Tigers were Sierra McCall with 4th place in high jump (4'0"), and 5th place in long jump (13'5.5"), Jenna Magnuson, 3rd in pole vault (6'0"), and Bethany Painter 4th in pole vault (5'6").

The West Liberty-Salem boys finished 4th.

Leading the way for the boys was the 2nd place 4 x 8 relay team of Adams, Lehman, Strickland, and Kelley (9:55), Levi Spencer's 2nd place in shot put (40'6") and discus (115'8"), and Alex Steiner's 2nd place finish in the 3200 (10:58).

West Liberty-Salem hosts the Tiger Invitational Friday evening with field events starting at 4:45. The Tigers will honor their seniors at 5:30 and running event finals will begin at 5:45. The meet is sponsored by Reliant Mechanical, Inc.

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report