HOME   NEWS   SPORTS   OBITUARIES   CALENDAR   SHOPPING SHOW   LISTEN   CLASSIFIEDS   CONTACT
Currently
63°
Bellefontaine, OH

Honda recognizes Logan County students for academic achievement (Audio included)

Honda of America and Transportation Research Center, Inc. hosted the 2013 Academic Achievement Breakfast at the East Liberty Honda Auto Plant on Friday.

The event is coordinated by the Logan County Educational Service Center in conjunction with local high school guidance counselors.

Pictured Left: Students and administrators enjoy the breakfast.

Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Indian Lake, Ohio Hi Point, and Riverside High Schools nominated students in nearly thirty different subjects. Over 200 students were recognized at the event for their academic achievement throughout the school year.

Cathy Burmaster and Bill Ramsey opened the event, followed by an introduction from Heidi Reser, the Logan County Educational Service Coordinator.

Paul Finfrock, Logan County Deputy, was the speaker at the event. He was introduced by Andy McGill.

Following acknowledgement of the students, Heather Neer gave closing remarks.

Listen to Jordan Fox tell about the event.

Listen to Nick Burton talk about how it felt to be recognized at the event.

The following students were recognized for their academic achievement:

Indian Lake

English 9 - Sara Wahl, Michael Mallory

English 10 - Zoe Smalley, Sarah Schlup

English 11 - Brianna Fry, Benjamin Wahl

English 12 - Anna Yerian, Claire Maier

Art - Leslie Reichert, Miranda VanAtta

Instrumental Music - Isabella Alexander, Elysa Easton

Vocal Music - Matt Hemmer, Erika Kysenceder

Spanish - Daniel Fry, Cheyenne Gonzalez

American History - Blake Burt, Hannah Gross

Government - April Bryant, Randall Henson

World History - Alex Bozman, Diana Meek

Algebra I - Magan Johnston, Tobi Collins

Algebra II - Morganne Faler, Winnova Miller

Calculus - Ellen Schwieterman, Jeramy Adams

Geometry - Kaci Kidder, Justin Kindle

Pre-Calculus - Christian Grider, Jacob Hulbert

Anatomy & Physiology - Ashton Faler, Blake Johnston

Biology - Tyler Rode, Blake Farris

Chemistry - Chase Derrer, Megan Bingaman

General Science - Connor Davis, Sierra Miller

Physics - Nathan Davis, Evan Zorn

Technology - Becky Schaefer, Devon Williams

Business - Kelsey Allison, Joshua Purtee

Benjamin Logan

English 9 - Mary Blake, Trenton Myers

English 10 - Amber Core, Joshua Lowe

English 11 - Ashley Gearheart, Ashtin Henry

English 12 - Victoria Link, Shelby Gilmore

Art - William Kennedy, Kristin Gilley

Instrumental Music - Elijah Craig, Amanda Frasure

Vocal Music - Jordyn Carmer, Darien Pooler

Japanese - Kessondra Rose, Katharine Adams

Spanish - Clyde Jordan, Lindsey Longbrake

American History - Natalie Drumm, Cole Weidman

Government - Rachel Chiles, Matthew Core

World History - Shelby Greer, Logan McPherson

Algebra I - Morgan Fissel, Joseph Charbel

Algebra II - Taylor Pooler, Megan Rutan

Calculus - Matthew Wilt, Nicholas Mobley

Geometry - Timon Mannings, Carrie Leese

Pre-Calculus - Caitlyn Baird, Miranda Batton

Anatomy & Physiology - Brent Weiss, Mary Evans

Biology - Monica Mannings, Hailey Thomas

Chemistry - Josie Coleman, Brianne Bowers

General Science - Arie Pequignot, Daniel Meier

Physics - John Hardin, Landon Johnson

Statistics - Blaine Ricketts, Micah Lange

Business - Marissa Wilbur

Riverside

English 9 - Emily Teague, Dakota Bollinger

English 10 - Levi Stapleton, Paige Marmon

English 11 - Dalton Bollinger, Lauren Huffman

English 12 - Dallas Daniels, Jonathan Wheeler

Art - Elizabeth McGowen, Jessica Brandt

Instrumental Music - Heather Comer, Noah Ganson

Vocal Music - Drew Hartford, Maria Renteria

Spanish - Taylor Nichols, Kristin Newland

American History - Devin Thompson, Ross Stevens

Government - James Walters, Karli Lump

US History Survey - Colton Allen, Kerri Meade

Algebra I - Cierra Rhoads, Rita Zirkle

Algebra II - Laraleigh Kerns, Monica Hurley

Calculus - Megan Lattimer, Ella Jackson

Geometry - Lauren Davis, Taylor Stevens

Pre-Calculus - Christyn Wietholter, Kolt Shough

Anatomy & Physiology - Grant Miller, Katie Piras

Biology - Samantha Egbert, Zach Shaw

Chemistry - Rachel James, Jessica Davis

General Science - Aubrey Short, Keysha Wray

Physics - Morgan Robison, Cherish Lauderback

Technology/Business - Cahlina Castallente, Taylor Anderson

Bellefontaine

English 9 - Connor Burton, Monica Martz

English 10 - Melanie Moon, Leann Stallard

English 11 - Brooke Turner, Nicholas Burton

English 12 - Kinsey Harman, Rebecca Carman

Art - Kelsie Blair, Jaelyn Jester

Instrumental Music - Courtney Chervenak, Amber Jones

Vocal Music - Evan Snapp, Sarah Bull

French - Jordan Fox, Kyle Harris

Spanish - Hannah Boy, Olivia Martin

US History - Alexa Haushalter, Adam Verbsky

Government - Shantelle Binfet, Nicholas Heydinger

World History - Nicholas Holoman, Tyler Frantz

Algebra I - Ashley Hill, Jenna Carman

Algebra II - Sakura Kawakami, Dylan Myers

Calculus - Brandon Wilson, Katie Vetorino

Geometry - Isaiah Brady, Lane Wisner

Pre-Calculus - JD Bensman, Dani Champion

Anatomy & Physiology - Elise Brunner, Austin Blankemeyer

Biology - Connor Mason, Joshua Robbins

Chemistry - Carley Strzalka, Whitney Rader

Physical Science - Sierra Roberts, Taylor Turner

Physics - Ryan Dunn, Daniel Boy

Technology - Chase Wilcoxon, Kendall Pemberton

Business - Bo Alexander, Jessica Miller

Ohio Hi Point

CP English 11 - Carissa Magnuson

CP English 12 - Chyla Dunham

Honors English 12 - Kim Collinsworth

Economics - Brisley Jeffers

Government - Lauren Knepper

Psychology - Jolene Outram

Sociology - Donald Kinman

College Math - Kathryn Shisler

Algebra II - Dwight Peeples

Calculus - Michael White

Geometry - Kendrick Satterfield

Pre-Calculus - Dixon Shapiro

Anatomy & Physiology - Bryanna Messner

Chemistry - Nicholas Davis

Physics - Frankie James

Spanish - Andrew Jones

Comments
Become our Friend
on Facebook
Follow us
on Twitter
Make us Your
Homepage


This site was created by RiverBender.com
Copyright © 2014 Peak of Ohio
PeakOfOhio.com · WPKO 98.3 FM · WBLL 1390 AM
1501 County Road 235, Bellefontaine, OH 43311-9505
Phone 937-592-1045 · Fax 937-592-3299 · EEO Report